CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Monica Yu
Gemini Food Corporation
251 Benton Court
City of Industry, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of Fish Snacks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Yu:

In your letter dated November 30, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is North Sea Fish Snacks. The stated ingredients are fish paste (lizard fish, croaker, Alaskan pollock – 75 percent), tapioca starch, sorbitol, sugar, salt, potassium chloride, soy sauce, monosodium glutamate, chili powder, hydrolyzed protein, glycine, disodium 5’ribonucleotide, disodium succinate, DL-alanine, red pepper extract and ethyl maltol. The product will be imported in packages with a net weight of 2 ounces, 3.1 ounces and 21 ounces, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the North Sea Fish Snacks will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs: Other prepared or preserved fish: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division